Bishop Montgomery High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
 An Archdiocese of Los Angeles Catholic High School Fully Accredited by WCEA and WASC  
Alumni » Alumni in the Military

Alumni in the Military

THANK YOU FOR YOUR SERVICE.
 
 
 
ALUMNI: We are compiling a list of all alumni who have served or are currently serving in the United States Armed Forces (Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, Coast Guard). If you, or someone you know, is missing from the list, or we have information that is incorrect or outdated, please call 310-540-2021 ext. 246 or email amarafino@bmhs-la.org.
 
BMHS Alumni Military Update
2nd Lt. Victor Hill '07 serves in the U.S. Army as a Platoon Leader in Counter Intelligence. He graduated Officer Candidate School at Ft. Benning, GA to commission July 2017.

Rob Bilbao '94
recently retired from the United States Air Force after 21 years of service.


"THANK YOU FOR SERVING" 
 
Doug Allred ’61 - Navy
Paul Bluhm ’61 - Air Force
Robert Jones ’61 - Navy
LTC Newt Lesh '61  - Army
Larry Monaghan '61 - Navy
Arthur Moses ’61 - Air Force
PFC. Dennis O’Neill ’61 - Army (KIA Vietnam)
MSgt. Desider Simcoe ’61 - Air Force
1st LT. Transportation Corps Bruce Zentil '61 - Army 
Dennis Bailleul ’62 - Navy
MSgt. Owen Conlin ’62 - Air Force
Col. Richard Fowler ’62 - Air Force
John Joseph '63 - Army
Cpt. Tim McAllister ’63 - Army
Robert Noble ’63 - KIA Vietnam
Michael Drager '64 - Marines
William Hyatt '64 - Marines
Lloyd Martinez '64 - Air Force
John Monaghan '64 - Air Force
Robert Newman ’64 - Marines
Capt. John O'Connell '64 - Marines
Larry Williams '64 - Army (KIA Vietnam)
Staff Sgt. John Metcalf ’65 - Army
Rick England '66 - Air Force
James Freed ’66 - Air Force 
Michael John Lynch ’66 - Coast Guard
Mike Posey '66 - Marines
Pat Posey '66 - Army
Jeff Stone ’66 - Marines
Dick Welstead ’66 - Marines
Michael Wingett '66 - Air Force
Lt. Commander Chuck Bongard '67 - Navy
PO2 Tom O'Brien '67 - Navy Aircrewman VietNam Veteran
Francis Snee ’67 - Army (KIA Vietnam)
Dan Thompson '68 - Navy/Seabee Reserves
Ken Capistrand '70 - Navy
Gregory Fucci ’70 - Coast Guard
Michael Griffin '70 - Navy
Cpt. Wayne Larson '70 - Air Force
Barry McMahon '70 - Navy
Diane Failla-Kam '73 - Air Force 
Col. David Price '73 - Army 
Christine Arias-Avalos ’76 - Air Force
Tom Strickfaden '76 - Navy
Susan Winfield-Ourada '76 - Air Force
Michael Fisher '77 - Air Force
Chief Master Sgt. Robert Lozano ’77 - Air Force 
Lt. Roshard Woolfolk ’77 - Navy 
Stanley Ziemelis ’77 - Army
Mark Swoboda ’78 - Air Force
Jim Misuraca '79 - Air Force
Patrick Moore '79 - Air Force
Linda Wittman-Green ’79 - Air Force
Luis Brito '80 - Air Force  
SSgt. Walt Hodgson ’80 - Air Force
Joe Pueliu ’80 - Navy
Matt Gierat ’81 - Air Force
Cpt. Mark Jennings ’81 - Marines/Army Reserve 
Dr. Kerry Lee ’81 - Army
Carla Long ’81 - Army
Laurie Wittman-Dickson ’82 - Air Force Reserves 
Bill Hall ’82 - Navy
PO2 Greg Johnson ’82 - Navy
Hall Poff '82 - Navy
Col. John Breeden ’83 - Air Force
David Burns ’83 - Air Force
Don Burns ’83 - Air Force
Richard Moore ’83 - Navy
Dave Poff ’83 - Navy
Scott Gierat ’84 - Air Force
Debbie Redman ’84 - Army
Chris Smith ’84 - Army
Robert Balmaseda ’85 - Army
Glenda Galipeau-Taylor '86 - Marines
PO2 Noel Ramirez ’86 - Navy Reserves
Guillermo Silva '86 - Air Force 
Jim Lee '87 - Air Force
Daniel Pena ’87 - Army
Mike Ellis ’88 - Army
Richard McGlynn ’88 - Navy
Cmdr. Leif Mollo '88 - Navy 
Sgt. Donald Nader ’88 - Army
Richard Hetfield ’89 - Air Force
Major Kevin Kim '89 - Marines/Air Force 
Alicia Valleni-Matteson ’89 - Air Force
Ben Aranda ‘90 - Army
LT. Silas Tolliver ’90 - Navy 
Derek Younger ’90 - Air Force
Rob Mercado ’91 - Navy
Capt. Charles Russell ’91 - Air Force 
Francis Santarina ’91 - Navy
Andrew Dingman ’92 - Navy
Irene Diones-Williams ’92 - Air Force 
Maj. Silvia Escarrega-Robledo ’92 - Air Force
Lynda Machado-Peterson '92 - Air Force
Michele Warner-Yost '92 - Marines 
Brett Freels ’93 -
Coast Guard
Lt. Col. Chanda Mofu ’93 - Army 
Maj. Omar Peralta ’93 - Marines
Rob Bilbao '94 - Air Force 
Ramon Aguilar '95 - Navy
Alfredo Delamerced ’95 - Navy/Air Force Reserves
IT2 Robert Kelleher ’95 - Navy
Maj. Jordan Mastroianni ’95 - Army
Lt. Cmdr. Erik Nakich ’95 - Navy
Mark Negrete ’95 - Marines
Sgt. John Peralta ’95 - Marines
Gunnery Sgt. Mateo Camargo ’96 - Marines
Enrique De Reza ’96 - Army
Gy. Sgt. Joshua Smith ’96 - Marines
SSgt. Leslie Charles ’97 - Air Force
Michael Holbrook ‘97 - Air Force
Nick Kimose ’97 - Coast Guard
Joseph Lafferty ‘97 - Navy
Anna Niedermayer-Linden ’97 - Air Force 
Sgt. Daniel Schiavi ’97 - Army 
Paige Switzer ’97 - Coast Guard
Clarence Montegrande ‘98 - Navy
LTJG Vincent Carreon ’99 - Navy
Ted Ferguson ’99 - Navy
Antoinette Gonsalves '99 - Air Force
Mike Ishida ’99 - Army 
William Lawson '99 - Army 
Jonathan Meza ’99 - Army/California National Guard
Janette Morrissette '99 - Air Force 
Mike Velez '99 - Marines 
Steven Vences (Termath) ’99 - Army
Billy Barbero ’00 - Air Force 
Paolo Liwanag ’00 - Air Force 
Amber Placencio ’00 - Coast Guard
Daniel Duhon ’01 - Air Force
Emerio Labori ’01 - Coast Guard
Cpl. Angel Sandi ’02 - Marines 
Sgt. Jason Silva ’02 - Marines 
Aaron Stoddard '02
- Coast Guard 
Alix Taylor ’02 - Army
Bobby Asire ’03 - Coast Guard 
1st Lt. Alex Avila '03 - Marines
Sgt. Gregory Dillon ’03 -
Marines
Sgt. Kevin Dillon ’03 - Army 
Stephanie Perez ’03 - Coast Guard
Daniel Stephenson ’03 - Army
Kevin Bourbon ’04 - Marines
Nate Clark ’04 - Navy 
Cpt. Robert Jakucs ’04 - Marines
Travis Johnson ‘04 - Marines
Joshua Lao ’04 - Marines
Lt. JG Jason Miyoshi ’04 - Navy 
AR Peter Ramirez ’04 - Navy
Pvt. Micah Horwood '05 - Army 
Martha Montes ’05 - Marines
Andrea Braasch ’07 - Navy 
Chris Dippel ’07 - Navy/Marines 
Benton Farquhar '07
- Marines
2nd Lt. Victor Hill '07 - Army 
Vincent Perez ’07 - Marines 
Shaun Sharifali ’07 - Marines 
Andrew Bertucci '08 - Navy 
Michael Kim ’08 - Army 
1Lt. Steven Vo '08
- Air Force 
Wilson Farquhar '09 - Navy 
John Oh '09 - Army
Joshua Selfridge '09 - Navy
William La Ponza '10 - Navy/Marines
Kamen Pinkey '10 - Marines 
Justin Kim '11 - Army 
Marissa Medina '11 - Marines
Christian Bowdre '13 - Air Force
Jonathan Kim '13 - Current Student - US Military Academy
Christopher Arce '17 - Current Student - US Air Force Academy
Chris Nunez '17 - Navy 
Nate Wecker '17 - Marines