Bishop Montgomery High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
 An Archdiocese of Los Angeles Catholic High School Fully Accredited by WCEA and WASC  

Athletic History

Bishop Montgomery High School has a long history of athletic achievement. Visit the individual team pages for more information, team records, All-CIF and All-State selections, and much more.

Click here to view the BMHS Athletic Record Book & Almanac (please note this is a work-in-progress)
 
BOYS - TEAM

League Titles

Baseball
1960 1973 2003    
1961 1974      
1965 1975      
1966 1983      
1967 1989      

Basketball
1966-67 1992-93 1999-00 2008-09 2015-16 
1967-68 1994-95 2000-01 2010-11 2016-17 
1971-72 1995-96 2002-03 2012-13  
1980-81 1996-97 2003-04 2013-14  
1991-92 1998-99 2006-07 2014-15  

Cross Country
1965 1990      
1974 2016       
1982        
1983        
1988        

Football
1966 2008      
1968 2010      
1970 2014      
1977 2015      
1983 2016       

Golf
1985 2002 2013    
1995 2007 2015    
1996 2008 2016     
1997 2011      
1998 2012      

Soccer
1974-75 1983-84 1997-98    
1977-78 1984-85 1998-99    
1979-80 1985-86 1999-00    
1981-82 1992-93 2000-01    
1982-83 1994-95 2001-02    

Tennis
1965 1997 2014    
1966 2010 2015    
1967 2011 2016     
1968 2012      
1969 2013      

Track
1967 1989      
1968 1990      
1980 1996      
1982 2005       
1983 2006       

Volleyball
1979 1986 1996 2001 2010 
1982 1987 1997 2002 2014 
1983 1988 1998 2007  
1984 1991 1999 2008  
1985 1995 2000 2009  

Water Polo
1964-65        
         
         
         
         

CIF Titles

Baseball
1967        
1975        
         
         
         

Basketball
1967-68 2014-15      
1999-00 2016-17       
2001-02        
2001-02        
2007-08        

Soccer
1982-83        
         
         
         
         

State Titles

Basketball
1999-00        
2000-01        
2013-14        
         
         

BOYS - INDIVIDUAL

CIF Individual Titles
Joe Gerard Golf 1971
Steve Trelease Track - 800m 1981
Martin Haynes Track - High Jump 1993
Martin Haynes Track - 300 Inter. Hurdles 1994
Delrik Lindsey Track - 110 Inter. Hurdles 1997

CIF Player of the Year

Baseball
Dan Graham 1967
Bill Bordley 1975
Bill Bordley 1976

Basketball
Derrick Craven 1999-00
Errick Craven 1999-00
Derrick Craven 2000-01
Errick Craven 2000-01
Fred Washington 2001-02
Aaron Ware 2007-08
Justin Cobbs 2007-08
Stephen Thompson, Jr. 2014-15

Football
Dan Graham 1966

Soccer

Freddy Tartaglia (Defense) 1999-00

Volleyball
Cameron Moeller 2013

State Player of the Year

Basketball
Errick Craven 2000-01
Justin Cobbs 2007-08
Justin Bibbins 2013-14

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GIRLS - TEAM


League Titles

Basketball
1968-69 2000-01 2008-09    
1974-75 2001-02 2009-10    
1975-76 2002-03 2013-14    
1994-95 2003-04      
1999-00 2007-08      

Cross Country
1980 2010      
1981 2011      
1982        
1986        
1987        

Golf
1998        
1999        
2000         
         
         

Soccer
1991-92 1997-98 2008-09    
1992-93 1998-99      
1993-94 1999-00      
1994-95 2001-02      
1996-97 2007-08      

Softball
1962 1967 1972 2007   
1963 1968 1976 2016   
1964 1969 1983    
1965 1970 1984    
1966 1971 1993    

Tennis
1977 2008 2013    
1981 2009 2014    
1987 2010 2015    
2006 2011 2016     
2007 2012      

Track
1981 1998      
1985 2005      
1986 2006      
1994        
1995        

Volleyball
1967 1976 1984 1997 2008
1969 1978 1988 2000 2009
1971 1980 1994 2001 2014
1973 1982 1995 2006 2015
1974 1983 1996 2007  

CIF Titles

Basketball
1995-96 2013-14      
1996-97 2014-15      
1999-00 2016-17       
2001-02        
2002-03        

Soccer
1985-86        
1993-94        
1998-99        
         
         

Tennis
1977        
         
         
         
         

Volleyball
1992 2002      
1994 2003      
1996        
1998        
1999        

State Titles

Basketball
1995-96 2002-03      
1996-97        
1999-00        
2000-01        
2001-02        

Volleyball
1996        
1998        
2002        
         
         

GIRLS - INDIVIDUAL

CIF Individual Titles
Madeleine Steinbroner Badminton 1972
Madeleine Steinbroner Badminton 1973
Anna Maria Fernandez Tennis - Singles 1975
Anna Maria Fernandez Tennis - Singles 1976
Anna Maria Fernandez /  Tennis - Doubles 1977
Anna Lucia Fernandez    
Nicole Haynes Track - 300 Low Hurdles 1991
Nicole Haynes Long Jump 1992
Danielle Shanahan Cross Country 2012
Danielle Shanahan Track - 3200m 2013

CIF Player of the Year

Basketball
Tiffany Washington 1995-96
Tashara Carter 1996-97
Noelle Quinn 1999-00
Noelle Quinn 2000-01
Noelle Quinn 2001-02
Noelle Quinn 2002-03
Janelle Odionu 2013-14
Chelsea Lidy 2014-15

Cross Country
Danielle Shanahan 2012

Soccer
Kit Schwartzman (Offense) 1984-86
Celeste Adams (Goalkeeper) 1993-94
Michelle Kallas (Offense) 1993-94
Maggie Kirchoff (Defense) 1998-99
Gina Scachetti (Offense) 1999-00

Tennis
Anna Maria Fernandez 1975
Anna Maria Fernandez 1976
Anna Maria Fernandez 1977

Volleyball
Miya Malauulu 1992
Cindy Weglarz 1994
Teri Zartman 1996
Katie Olsovsky 1998
Cerina Pele 1999
Katie Olsovsky 1999
Chrissie Zartman 2000
Noelle Quinn 2002
Kristen Castillo 2003

State Player of the Year

Basketball
Tashara Carter 1996-97
Noelle Quinn 1999-00
Noelle Quinn 2000-01
Noelle Quinn 2001-02
Noelle Quinn 2002-03

Volleyball
Cindy Weglarz 1993
Danielle Graham 1996
Hedder Ilustre 1998
Nicole Read 2002

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BMHS All-Americans
Dan Graham Football 1966
Larry Wiggins Basketball 1967-68 
Bill Bordley Baseball 1976
Bryan Bero Football 1983 
Teri Zartman Volleyball 1995 
Hedder Ilustre Volleyball 1998 
Katie Olsovsky Volleyball 1998 
Stanley Wilson Football 1999 
Chrissie Zartman Volleyball 2000 
Noelle Quinn Basketball 2001 
Errick Craven Basketball 2000-01 
Noelle Quinn Basketball 2002 
Noelle Quinn Basketball 2003 
Fred Washington Basketball 2002-02 
Stephen Thompson, Jr. Basketball 2014-15 
David Singleton Basketball 2015-16

BMHS Olympians
John Guggiana Baseball Italy 1984 Summer Olympics
Patricia Neske Figure Skating Germany 1992 Winter Olympics
Carmelita Jeter Track United States 2012 Summer Olympics

BMHS Athlete-of-the-Year
Year Male Female
1959 Forrest Hunt  
1960 John Clark  
1961 Forrest Hunt  
1962 Joseph Gardner  
1963 Richard Carbajal  
1964 Anthony Guggiana  
1965 Bill Brown  
1966 Tom Hanson  
1967 Dan Graham  
1968 Steve Patterson  
1969 Greg Collins  
1970 Rick Constantino  
1971 Mark Pettit  
1972 Mike Harrison  
1973 Steve Roach  
1974 Lou Mascola  
1975 Tim Collins / John Guggiana  
1976 Bill Bordley  
1977 Patrick Rumsey  
1978 Dan Collins  
1979 Steve Bateman Lisa Grove 
1980 Lawrence Linehan Theresa Trevino
1981 John Caughlin Ruth Dessert
1982 Mike Gonzales Kerry Bateman
1983 Joe Rumsey Maria Piechocki
1984 Bryan Bero Stacy Forst
1985 Doug Pfaff Renee Esquivel
1986 Ken Sale Mollie Meehan
1987 Kurt Bohney Julie Siskowic
1988 Nui Sale Joann Clemente / Genevieve Wilkinson
1989 Darrius Watson Shelly Graham
1990 Matt Burrola Jennifer Haney
1991 Mike Hall Lily Cabaleiro
1992 Koury Clark Nicole Haynes
1993 Andre English Miya Malauulu
1994 Eric Fuller / Kareem Mutrie Rachel Moseley / Becci Roehl
1995 Brandon McLemore Cindy Weglarz
1996 Brandon Price Heidi Ilustre / Tiffany Washington
1997 Robert Espinoza Danielle Graham / Teri Zartman
1998 David Davis Carmelita Jeter / Vivi Tran
1999 Rodney Marayag Hedder Ilustre
2000 Stanley Wilson Katie Olsovsky / Cerina Pele
2001 Derrick Craven / Errick Craven Chrissie Zartman
2002 Chudi Onwunyi Renee Scachetti
2003 Fred Washington Noelle Quinn
2004 Miguel Benitez Kristen Castillo
2005 Michael Bruccoleri Roney Friend
2006 Kevin Perez Caroline Shipley
2007 Sean Fleming Melanie Delgado / Jaclyn White
2008 Aaron Ware Rheina Ale
2009 Justin Cobbs Alexandria Davis
2010 Andrew Cannata Rachel Clark
2011 Nolan Plummer Kristen Ale
2012 Andy Burschinger Devon Brookshire
2013 Lamond Murray, Jr. Bria Green
2014 Justin Bibbins Janelle Odionu
2015 Stephen Thompson, Jr. Chelsea Lidy
2016 Brendan Marafino  Jessica Seto 
 
BMHS Sportsman/Sportswoman-of-the-Year
Year Sportsman Sportswoman
1959 George Cannady  
1960 Willard Welly  
1961 Forrest Hunt  
1962 Louis Markert  
1963 Bruce Smith  
1964 Tom Jamison  
1965 George Reade  
1966 Irl Davis  
1967 Chuck Bongard  
1968 Pat Kealey  
1969 Dennis Haren  
1970 Louis Patterson  
1971 Hal Pope  
1972 Joe Appel  
1973 Jim Burschinger  
1974 Gary Delaney  
1975 Miguel Castillo  
1976 Ray Petty  
1977 Mark Misuraca  
1978 Steve Skorpanich  
1979 Tom Schlack  
1980 Steve Abram Patricia Gindro
1981 Mike Mendoza Maria Cafaro
1982 John Stanich  
1983 Mike Fay Valerie Lynch
1984 Mark Viter Michelle Salas
1985 Dominic Clemente Kathy Doyle
1986 Dan Berthel Kit Schwartzman
1987 James Truhe Sharlean Perez
1988 Andy Zimmerman Kerry Meehan
1989 Brian Haynes Della Martinez
1990 Peter Hargraves Heidi Sikonia
1991 Joe Reinisch Stacey Smith
1992 Damon Jones Mirlen Martinez
1993 Jason Kirsnis Natalie Graham
1994 Martin Haynes Celeste Adams
1995 Geno Malauulu Jenni Purchase
1996 Rob Landers Katie Kline
1997 Delano D'Oyen Danielle Stronks
1998 Damien Macias Dana Coffey
1999 Marvin Perez Josie Tartaglia
2000 Brian Puitt Erin Loether
2001 Paul Leach Allison Joyce
2002 Michael Vignery Deanna Price
2003 Tom Nestojko Nicole Read
2004 Brandon Hamilton Michelle Gerety
2005 Scott Toyama Jennifer Cole
2006 Ivan Edwards Nicole Slevin
2007 Tojsh Kennedy Lauren Cooper
2008 Ashton Pittman Sarah Prather
2009 Chandler Jones Shelbie Luna
2010 Unaloto Hamala Danielle Butler
2011 Kevin Paredes Alison Glasco
2012 Patrick Friedman Annie Grove
2013 Kyle Kutler Danielle Shanahan
2014 Kenny Villafana Rachael Quast
2015 Blake Miles Tessa Allen
2016 Anthony Vicelja  Gillian Miles 

updated June 2016